Monday, July 11, 2011

Techno Brick

SWEATER --- Urban Outfitters
NECKLACE -- Forever 21
SKIRT -- American Apparel

Hello all :) Today is just a grand day, I'm honestly busting! But first off, I wore this outfit yesterday when me and Saieesha went to a mall in Edmonton. I just wanted to wear something comfortable. I didn't buy anything, we just had nothing to do so we went and ate haha, it was great.

But today!! We went to West Edmonton mall for some shopping. When I was in Calgary a few days ago, I saw these high waist leopard print jeans at Urban Outfitters that I loooved. They were pretty pricey, and kinda out there so I gave myself a few days to think about it. Well today we went back to Urban and found them! I decided to just buy them, because I couldn't stop thinking about them and I think it's good that I'm buying something more outgoing. How would you guys wear them? I want some ideas :)

aaaaand also, my older cousin Natasha recently spent all her Shoppers Optimum points and got $190 worth of makeup for $26 (woo0o0ow jealous). I was looking through it all and she showed me this lip gloss she bought from lancome called Techno Brick. I loved it, and then she told me that it was the colour that Emma Watson wore on this month's Vogue cover! She had brought the cover into shoppers and told them thats the colour she wanted, sooo I decided to go and buy the same one! hehe now I can say I wear the same colour as Emma's kinda sad that that's the main reason why I bought the gloss..

Anyways I'm still in Edmonton and off to Vancouver on Wednesday to visit my grandpa, so I'm not sure when my next post will be! Hope everyone is doing well :)

- Shay

Sunday, July 10, 2011

Self-Portrait Sunday - Week 12

1: This is my cousin, Saieesha :) she is soo much fun, and yeah I love her. We just got back from Calgary yesterday, we were with my uncle and my other cousin, Natasha. We went shopping at Chinook Centre and found crazy deals at Urban Outfitters.

2: I might have an outfit post up soon, Saieesha has an amazing camera and a blank black wall so we'll seeee...

3: Everyone needs to check out Lily Melrose's jewelry shop, she got in cute new necklaces and new rings (:

short post, sorry ! Hope everyone's weekend was good (:

- Shay

Thursday, July 7, 2011

I hate to turn up out of the blue uninvited

SKIRT -- Forever 21

Hello all (: I'm sorry for the lack of posts, I got back from Vancouver yesterday, and I'm off to Edmonton tomorrow ! I'm visiting my cousins who are basically my sisters. We're going to go to Calgary and stay at the Delta for a night and go shopping! I'll be in Edmonton until next Thursday, so there probably wont be anymore outfit posts until then. But I'll try to post in my free time :) I just wont have my picture room or my camera (I'm scared I'll break it there, so I"m just bringing my cheap digital one). 

I really have to apologize for the crummy photos, I was in a rush and just ugghghhh. I couldn't get the settings right and the lighting was all bad, the top of the shirt is all mesh but you can't see it:( Oh well, i'll make sure the next outfit post is better !

How is everyones summer so far? Anyone travelling anywhere exciting?

- Shay

Sunday, July 3, 2011

Self -Portrait Sunday - Week 11/Transatlanticism

BAG -- H&M
WRAP -- Aritzia
ROMPER -- Urban Outfitters

1:Hello (: So my Vancouver trip has been rescheduled ! I'm leaving tomorrow and I get back on Wednesday. I'm going to Playland and then shopping the next day! We'll be going shopping downtown on the streets and at Pacific Center, and then we'll be bussing to Metrotown. I'm so excited!

2:I did my hair after watching Katie (of Cherry Humbug) in her "Bardot Bombshell" hair tutorial. I've just recently started reading her blog and I'm in love with it! I suggest you all follow her on bloglovin. THe video was great! and the hairstyle only took about seven minutes, it was very helpful :)

3:I wore this outfit out to dinner with my parents. We went to Ric's Grill, it's definitely a favourite in my family:) I love buying new items, but I hate it when I buy something so versatile and then wear it all the time! This wrap has been worn like, 4 days a week since I bought it! It honestly goes with everything

4:Quick post because I have to pack for my trip now! I hope everyone's enjoying their long weekend !

- Shay

Thursday, June 30, 2011

Summer Skin

HEADWRAP, TANK TOP -- American Apparel
HAT -- Joe, Superstore

Happy Summer to everyone (: I actually wore this outfit with the sunhat, but when I set up my camera to take pictures I realized that they would turn out very bad (my test shot is above) because the hat blends in with the background ! So I quickly ran to my room and put the headwrap on, because the outfit wouldn't be complete without something else. I like the ensemble with the hat sooo much better, it's so much more beachy and cute, but the headwrap had to do. Something about it's colour is throwing me off though, it doesn't really go with the other colours :s

Short post today as I am getting ready to go see a dance show :) Happy Canada day to those of you who celebrate it ! Tomorrow's the big day, what are your plans?

Enjoy the long weekend !

- Shay

Monday, June 27, 2011

It's been a while...

WRAP -- Aritzia
NECKLACE -- Forever 21

Finally an outfit post (: hoorah hoooraaaah. I love this outfit, I wore it to my friend's place yesterday just to hangout, but I can't wait to wear it out. If I look at it a different way, sometimes the hair and the wrap combine to a sort of pimp-esue look, which is definitely not a good thing haha. But yeah, it's a little more out there than what I normally wear, what do you guys think?

I'm almost in grade 12 ! What a bummer though, my summer hasn't started exactly how I wanted. There were two class of 2011/2012 grad stags in June, and I planned to attend both, them being my first grad stags. Seriously, the last week of school, all i talked about were the parties. What a shame that the first one was shut down, and the second I was out of town for. I was bummed, but then I thought, hey I have my Vancouver trip with my friends coming up ! Aaaaand then that got cancelled too. What gives?!

Usually my family and I take a holiday every summer. We've gone to Europe, the US etc etc, but this year we can't because of my grandpa being ill (and i definitely do not mind staying in town for him). I'm not used to being home all summer, so I think I'm going to get a job as a hostess..I'm ashamed to say I've never had a job before..harhar.

Soo, I have a giftcard for aldo, enough to buy a pair of shoes, but I don't know what to get ! I have such a problem when it comes to gift cards because I'm scared to spend them and see something better that I could've bought later. I can't decide if I should get a cute pair of summer sandals, or a pair of loafers that I can wear in the fall too. Heeelllppppp !

Hope everyone's enjoying their summer, it's only the beginning ! :)

- Shay

Sunday, June 26, 2011

Self-Portrait Sunday - Week 10

Off to bed after a loooong day with my boyfriend, and my Vancouver trip was postponed :( but I have an outfit post ready for tomorrow :)

- Shay

ps - thanks for everyone wishing my grandpa well (: sorry for such short meaningless posts, its a busy time !